Monday, December 15, 2014

Chp 540. My new Oneplue One so far


So it's been 1 and a half week since I got my new phone - the Oneplus One. I haven't had much time to fiddle around with it, but so far it had been an awesome experience.

Being a Samsung phone user for more than four years now, with my previous two phones being the Galaxy S1 and the Galaxy S4, I still need some more time to get used to the User Interface of my new phone.

As you can see from my two blog posts above, I bought the S1 for 29K and the S4 for 41K.

I bought the Oneplus One for 22K.

:)

So yeah, when it comes to price and value for money, Samsung is no match for this phone.

Secondly, I love Android, but I was starting to get really sick and tired of Samsung's bloatwares. There were a lot of installed apps that I didn't want but was not able to get rid of, unless I root my phone. I once ended up soft-bricking my S1 so I decided not to root my S4 since I wasn't such an expert at it and 41K was a lot to lose in case I screwed it up again. Not being able to customize your phones really defeat the very purpose of Android, imho.

And those bloatwares just sit their occupying precious internal storage space. When I bought the 16 GB Galaxy S4, it freaking had just 8 GB free space! I felt utterly cheated when I discovered that after purchasing the phone. Here's a nonsensical explanation by Samsung, explaining why they're just giving you half an apple when you bought a complete one (oooohhhh I just used an apple reference on Samsung, oh no I didn't! :P ).

I ended up buying a 32 GB micro SD card, and that really didn't make things better because installing apps to an SD card is not an easy task. Hence I could only have one or two heavy HD games (the ones that are around 1GB in size) at any given time :(

To make things worse, my micro SD card crashed one fine day. It just went kaput. Dead. Dieded. I ended up losing two entire months of precious photos and videos (December 2013 and January 2014) so I cursed Samsung even more for that (even though that might not be their fault). Storage had always been an issue for me when it comes to Samsung.

With my OnePlus One, haha, when I bought the 64 GB version and looked at my internal storage space, guess what? It had 62 GB free space! :)

Likewise, there had been many other reasons why this phone is absolutely rocking. But for now, I'll just quickly point out some of the negative things I have experienced so far with the OPO.

First and foremost, the in-call volume on my phone is very low compared to my previous Samsungs. I looked up online and realized quite a number of OPO users are experiencing this too. That really sucks because it's almost impossible to hear somebody on the other line if we're in a noisy area like traffic or football stadium.

Secondly, one of my favorite paid apps which I bought for 435 bucks, is NOT COMPATIBLE with the Oneplus One! :'(


I love Automatic Call Recorder Pro. It records every single conversation I have on my phone and saves it immediately to my Dropbox account. Very useful if you want to go through important call conference you had with clients again and take notes, or for security reasons like somebody made a threat call or somebody backed off from their bet or promise by denying they never said anything, or getting drunk and calling up somebody the previous night and listening to what you mumbled in the morning to see how much damage had been done, hahaha...

Unfortunately, this awesome app conflicts with the OPO. All my calls automatically get disconnected or inaudible after 2-3 minutes of talktime. It became alright only after I deactivated the Call Recorder settings. Dayymm.

Camera quality is also not that great compared to my S4. Like I said, I still need time to fiddle around with it and try out all the different settings, but my observation so far is that the OPO's night mode shot (without flash) is better than the S4, but with flash, the S4 camera output quality is much better. I will post a couple of photos I have taken in my next few updates. For now I'll just post these photos -



One of the first photos I took with my new phone - A duplicate sim card from Vodafone. And thank God we no longer need to file an FIR or police report after losing our phones. That was such a pain. And I really like how sim cards now automatically come in two formats.

And then that same day, I decided to treat myself at Dunkin' Donuts on Linking road. Their new burger called "The Naughty Lucy" was awesome, with creamy cheese oozing out from the center of the chicken patty!





So that's it for now. Other than what I've just mentioned, I don't seem to find anything negative about the Oneplus One so far. Will post a lot of photos taken with my new phone in the next few updates. And tonight being our anniversary, brace yourself for a mushy post update :D

Cheers.


3 comments:

pooja mahimkar said...

Thanks for the review. very helpful, looking forward for another post after you get a hang of the phone

rajan said...

Thanks for sharing useful information
Videocon offers pocket-friendly 2.75G plans. Get 2.75g data plans for prepaid and postpaid mobile for high speed unlimited wireless Internet connectivity.

Kabir said...



Thank you for the info. It sounds pretty user friendly. I guess I’ll pick one up for fun. thank u.

One Plus X Covers